Get startedDormy House is a detached house in Addington, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5DE). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £700,000 in October 2025.
Dormy House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£689,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 29 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for Dormy House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,430
Street avg £3,824
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

23 October 2025Most recent
£700,000
+438.5%over 29 years26 June 1996
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5DE: £547,000 (2025–2020).
Tycoed East Street Addington West Malling
Sold Apr 2025
The Brambles East Street Addington West Malling
Sold May 2024
The Cottage East Street Addington West Malling
Sold Dec 2020
Woodpeckers East Street Addington West Malling
Sold Mar 2020
Londerek East Street Addington West Malling
Sold Mar 2020
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Closest school
1.4 km
Offham Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.