Get started40 Brickfields is a two-bedroom detached house in West Malling (ME19 5AG). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£617/sq ft) was about 66% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £405,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Oct 2023
Price for 40 Brickfields has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 26 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 40 Brickfields runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,639
Street avg £4,812
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Town Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

31 March 2023Most recent
£405,000
+313.3%over 24 years12 March 1999
£98,000
+30.7%over 1 year27 June 1997
£75,000
+114.3%11 March 1997
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5AG: £355,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
ME19 5FG
Closest school
0.6 km
West Malling Church of England Primary School and McGinty Speech and Language Srp. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.