Get started9 Beaufighter Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in West Malling (ME19 4TP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 sits 103.9% above the 2012 sale of £154,500. Last sold in August 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
9 Beaufighter Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£154,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Beaufighter Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,884
Street avg £2,415
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2012Most recent
£154,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4TP: £260,500 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
ME19 4EW
Airfield Estate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB