Get started53 Anson Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in West Malling (ME19 4RA). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£581/sq ft) was about 199.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² it sits well below the postcode median (141 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2022 for £550,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
53 Anson Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Nov 2024
Price for 53 Anson Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 53 Anson Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,250
Street avg £3,985
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Airfield Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

24 February 2022Most recent
£550,000
+49.5%over 6 years10 August 2015
£368,000
+82.2%over 14 years30 April 2001
£202,000
+52.5%over 1 year21 May 1999
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4RA: £770,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
ME19 4BS
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.