Get started5 Anson Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in West Malling (ME19 4RA). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £769,000 is 18.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 88.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £650,000 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Anson Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£769,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Anson Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,333
Street avg £4,086
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Airfield Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2019Most recent
£650,000
+15.0%over 3 years10 November 2015
£565,000
+126.9%over 16 years16 July 1999
£249,000
+28.7%over 2 years10 January 1997
£193,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4RA: £740,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
ME19 4SG
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.