Get started16 Anson Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in West Malling (ME19 4RA). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The property has solar panels and underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £703,000 is 19.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 107.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2019 for £590,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Anson Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£703,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 16 Anson Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,758
Street avg £4,063
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Airfield Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2019Most recent
£590,000
+55.3%over 11 years17 October 2008
£380,000
+52.0%over 6 years8 March 2002
£249,995
+51.1%over 5 years7 February 1997
£165,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4RA: £740,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
ME19 4GB
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.