Get started4 Clemens Place is a five-bedroom detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4QH). It has a recorded floor area of 354 m² (around 3810 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2020) returns a high B (score 90), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in April 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Other recorded features include notable views and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £1,330,000.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Latest sale on 4 Clemens Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 17 years.
£1,330,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 4 Clemens Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,757
Street avg £3,047
Floor Area
354 m²
Street avg 303 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2023Most recent
£1,330,000
+10.8%over 2 years16 October 2020
£1,200,000
+31.1%over 15 years16 September 2005
£915,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4QH: £930,000 (2021–2006).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
ME19 4QF
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.