Get started2 Clemens Place is a five-bedroom detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4QH). It has a recorded floor area of 262 m² (around 2820 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £982,000 is 30.9% above the 2016 sale price. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). At 262 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (331 m² median across 3 EPCs).
2 Clemens Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2025
Latest sale on 2 Clemens Place was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£982,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 10 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 10 years.
Years Held for 2 Clemens Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,863
Street avg £3,346
Floor Area
262 m²
Street avg 334 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2016Most recent
£750,000
+10.3%over 10 years1 December 2005
£680,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4QH: £1,100,000 (2023–2007).
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
ME19 4QF
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.