Get started2 Cleeve Court is a five-bedroom detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4LP). It has a recorded floor area of 265 m² (around 2855 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2006 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £930,000 is 37.8% above the 2006 sale price. At 265 m² the property is well over the postcode median (148 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
2 Cleeve Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Feb 2022
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed loft conversion including front and rear dormers, single storey infill extension to rear, and new front porch
2 Cleeve Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£930,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 6 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 6 years.
2 Cleeve Court outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,545
Street avg £3,344
Floor Area
265 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2006Most recent
£675,000
+35.0%over 6 years27 September 2000
£499,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4LP: £527,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
ME19 4QF
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB