Get started19 Alderwick Grove is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4GB). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £435,000 is 17.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 62.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (115 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in November 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Alderwick Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 13 years.
£371,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 19 Alderwick Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,638
Street avg £3,772
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

3 November 2016Most recent
£371,000
+48.4%over 4 years9 March 2012
£250,000
+6.4%over 1 year5 May 2010
£235,000
+1.1%over 6 years8 May 2003
£232,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4GB: £520,000 (2024–2021).
25 Alderwick Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Oct 2024
23 Alderwick Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Sept 2022
8 Alderwick Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Jun 2021
10 Alderwick Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Mar 2021
22 Alderwick Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
ME19 4QW
Quindell Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Discovery School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.