Get started1 Diana Walk is a four-bedroom detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4EN). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1351 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £593,000 is 11.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 41.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 126 m² it's 27% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (172 m² median across 17 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in January 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
1 Diana Walk sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2019
Non Material Amendment to planning permission TM/21/00417/FL: use blocks with a shiplap facer in white composite wood planks, the pitch of both of the gable ends of the new garage
£593,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 11 years.
£529,995
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Diana Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,223
Street avg £3,347
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Raising of existing walls and roof to garage to create a home office
23 January 2017Most recent
£529,995
+43.2%over 3 years18 June 2013
£370,000
+5.7%over 2 years6 April 2011
£350,000
+4.5%over 5 years28 November 2005
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4EN: £570,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
ME19 4SG
Sunrise Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Discovery School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.