Get started9 Cobham Drive is a six-bedroom detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4EH). It has a recorded floor area of 211 m² (around 2271 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 109.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 211 m² the property is well over the postcode median (158 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. A recent sale: £1,000,000 in November 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and partial conversion of double garage to habitable room
Latest sale on 9 Cobham Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£918,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 23 years.
£1,000,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 23 years.
9 Cobham Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,739
Street avg £3,123
Floor Area
211 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

18 November 2025Most recent
£1,000,000
+12.4%over 4 years14 June 2021
£890,000
+78.0%over 14 years6 October 2006
£499,999
+7.0%over 2 years30 June 2004
£467,500
+10.0%over 1 year30 August 2002
£425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4EH: £550,000 (2019–2010).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
ME19 4QF
Quindell Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Discovery School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.