Get started6 Cobham Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4EH). It has a recorded floor area of 248 m² (around 2669 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,040,000 is 25.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 248 m² the property is well over the postcode median (158 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2019 for £827,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Cobham Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,040,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 17 years.
£827,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 17 years.
6 Cobham Drive outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,337
Street avg £3,357
Floor Area
248 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2019Most recent
£827,500
+50.5%over 9 years31 March 2010
£550,000
+10.0%over 4 years31 March 2006
£499,950
+11.1%over 3 years28 June 2002
£449,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4EH: £602,000 (2025–2011).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
ME19 4QF
Quindell Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Discovery School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.