Get started60 Braeburn Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4EA). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £553,000 is 14.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 20.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
60 Braeburn Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jun 2022
60 Braeburn Way has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
60 Braeburn Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£553,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 17 years.
£482,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 60 Braeburn Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,997
Street avg £3,212
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

28 November 2017Most recent
£482,500
+44.0%over 5 years31 October 2012
£335,000
+20.9%over 4 years8 August 2008
£277,000
+20.4%over 4 years30 September 2003
£230,000
+16.5%over 2 years28 February 2001
£197,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4EA: £512,000 (2023–2020).
67 Braeburn Way Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Mar 2023
55 Braeburn Way Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Dec 2022
53 Braeburn Way Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Dec 2020
63 Braeburn Way Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Dec 2020
72 Braeburn Way Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Sept 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
ME19 4BS
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.