Get started51 Braeburn Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4EA). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 69.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 112 m² it's 29.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (159 m² median across 21 EPCs).
51 Braeburn Way has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
51 Braeburn Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 17 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 51 Braeburn Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,196
Street avg £3,155
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

11 December 2017Most recent
£470,000
+69.4%over 10 years20 July 2007
£277,500
+23.3%over 4 years27 September 2002
£225,000
+35.6%over 2 years31 August 2000
£165,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4EA: £512,000 (2023–2020).
67 Braeburn Way Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Mar 2023
55 Braeburn Way Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Dec 2022
53 Braeburn Way Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Dec 2020
63 Braeburn Way Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Dec 2020
72 Braeburn Way Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
ME19 4BS
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.