Get started131 Discovery Drive is a six-bedroom detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4DS). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2228 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £719,000 is 13.2% above the 2016 sale price. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 207 m² it's 23.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (168 m² median across 24 EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
131 Discovery Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2025
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Re-pitched roof with raised ridge, incorporating rooms in roof space with 2 front dormers and 1 rear dormer (resubmission of application TM/11/02266/FL)
131 Discovery Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£719,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 14 years.
£635,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 131 Discovery Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,068
Street avg £3,442
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Re-pitched roof with raised ridge incorporating rooms in roof space with 3 no. rear dormers
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 March 2016Most recent
£635,000
+46.0%over 9 years27 July 2006
£435,000
+27.9%over 4 years14 December 2001
£339,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4DS: £750,000 (2025–2021).
125 Discovery Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Sept 2025
97 Discovery Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Jul 2023
165 Discovery Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Jun 2023
153 Discovery Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Nov 2021
105 Discovery Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
ME19 4SG
Bovarde Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Discovery School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.