Get started105 Discovery Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4DS). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 63% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £815,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£859,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£815,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
105 Discovery Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,579
Street avg £3,379
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

24 June 2021Most recent
£815,000
+106.3%over 19 years31 May 2002
£395,000
+39.6%over 2 years17 September 1999
£283,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4DS: £750,000 (2025–2021).
125 Discovery Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Sept 2025
97 Discovery Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Jul 2023
165 Discovery Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Jun 2023
153 Discovery Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Nov 2021
127 Discovery Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
ME19 4QF
Bovarde Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Discovery School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.