Get started123 Discovery Drive is a six-bedroom detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4DS). It has a recorded floor area of 212 m² (around 2279 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Held since April 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £726,000 is 39.6% above the 2011 sale price. At 212 m² it's 26% larger than the typical home in the postcode (168 m² median across 24 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
123 Discovery Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2021
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Lawful Development Certificate Proposed: Single storey rear extension
123 Discovery Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£726,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 7 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 123 Discovery Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,456
Street avg £3,467
Floor Area
212 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

7 April 2011Most recent
£520,000
+6.1%over 6 years16 April 2004
£489,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4DS: £750,000 (2025–2021).
125 Discovery Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Sept 2025
97 Discovery Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Jul 2023
165 Discovery Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Jun 2023
153 Discovery Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Nov 2021
105 Discovery Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
ME19 4SG
Bovarde Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Discovery School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.