Get started74 Hazen Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4DF). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 44.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £417,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
74 Hazen Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 16 years.
£417,500
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 74 Hazen Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,639
Street avg £3,559
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baxter Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

2 October 2024Most recent
£417,500
+21.0%over 6 years28 September 2018
£345,000
+27.8%over 4 years24 September 2014
£270,000
+3.4%over 6 years11 April 2008
£261,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4DF: £395,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
ME19 4EW
Closest school
0.6 km
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.