Get started42 Braeburn Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4BY). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£531/sq ft) was about 134.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £600,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: partial demolition approved in 2019. Past consents include partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
42 Braeburn Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Demolition of existing garden/boundary wall and construction of new wall
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£588,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 23 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 42 Braeburn Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,714
Street avg £3,088
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

5 April 2024Most recent
£600,000
+53.8%over 8 years23 June 2015
£389,995
+25.8%over 8 years17 August 2006
£310,000
+40.9%over 5 years28 March 2001
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4BY: £279,000 (2021–2001).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
ME19 4BS
Baxter Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.