Get started2 Bancroft Lane is a detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 42.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £650,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£693,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 16 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£4,276
Street avg £3,578
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

21 May 2021Most recent
£650,000
+15.0%over 5 years3 February 2016
£565,000
+32.9%over 8 years7 December 2007
£425,000
+0.7%over 2 years30 June 2005
£421,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4BQ: £295,000 (2023–2013).
32 Bancroft Lane Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Jul 2023
30 Bancroft Lane Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Mar 2021
8 Bancroft Lane Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Feb 2016
12 Bancroft Lane Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Apr 2014
4 Bancroft Lane Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Nov 2013
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Bovarde Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Discovery School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.