Get started9 Braeburn Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4BN). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £779,000 is 39.1% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 22.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (January 2013).
9 Braeburn Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Oct 2022
9 Braeburn Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£779,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 13 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Braeburn Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,200
Street avg £3,924
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 182 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

31 January 2013Most recent
£560,000
+1.8%over 3 years27 November 2009
£550,000
+89.7%over 9 years7 April 2000
£289,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4BN: £750,000 (2022–2018).
25 Braeburn Way Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Dec 2022
11 Braeburn Way Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Sept 2022
7 Braeburn Way Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Nov 2020
31 Braeburn Way Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Feb 2020
29 Braeburn Way Kings Hill West Malling
Sold May 2018
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
ME19 4QF
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The Discovery School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.