Get started10 Kendall Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4BF). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£371/sq ft) was about 71.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £495,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£516,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 19 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 10 Kendall Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,992
Street avg £2,806
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 May 2022Most recent
£495,000
+32.0%over 7 years10 October 2014
£375,000
+25.0%over 11 years28 March 2003
£299,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4BF: £485,000 (2023–2019).
5 Kendall Avenue Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Oct 2023
28 Kendall Avenue Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Oct 2021
4 Kendall Avenue Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Sept 2020
22 Kendall Avenue Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Jun 2019
15 Kendall Avenue Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Mar 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
ME19 4BS
Baxter Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Discovery School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.