Get started2 Goldings Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4BE). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 72).
Held since May 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £706,000 is 45.6% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
2 Goldings Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£706,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 10 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 2 Goldings Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,415
Street avg £3,990
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

9 May 2008Most recent
£485,000
+12.8%over 1 year7 February 2007
£430,000
+30.3%over 4 years16 September 2002
£330,000
+65.0%over 4 years30 January 1998
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4BE: £670,000 (2025–2022).
19 Goldings Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Jun 2025
8 Goldings Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Apr 2025
36 Goldings Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Sept 2023
34 Goldings Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Oct 2022
16 Goldings Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
ME19 4GB
Forest Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.