Get started19 Goldings Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4BE). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 112% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £670,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Goldings Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£681,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 19 Goldings Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,115
Street avg £3,913
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 June 2025Most recent
£670,000
+48.9%over 11 years29 July 2013
£450,000
+3.4%over 1 year5 August 2011
£435,000
+119.7%over 12 years8 December 1998
£198,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4BE: £625,000 (2025–2020).
8 Goldings Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Apr 2025
36 Goldings Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Sept 2023
34 Goldings Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Oct 2022
16 Goldings Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Jun 2022
15 Goldings Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Jan 2020
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
ME19 4GB
Forest Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.