Get started15 Goldings Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4BE). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £614,000 is 21.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 74.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £505,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
15 Goldings Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£614,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£505,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 15 Goldings Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,509
Street avg £3,940
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 January 2020Most recent
£505,000
+36.5%over 9 years26 November 2010
£370,000
+39.6%over 7 years20 December 2002
£265,000
+57.8%over 4 years28 August 1998
£167,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4BE: £670,000 (2025–2022).
19 Goldings Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Jun 2025
8 Goldings Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Apr 2025
36 Goldings Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Sept 2023
34 Goldings Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Oct 2022
16 Goldings Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
ME19 4SG
Forest Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.