Get started14 Goldings Close is a detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4BE). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £601,000 is 26.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 65.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in May 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Feb 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£601,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 16 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£4,060
Street avg £3,961
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

9 May 2014Most recent
£475,000
+50.1%over 10 years16 January 2004
£316,500
+80.3%over 5 years26 March 1998
£175,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4BE: £670,000 (2025–2022).
19 Goldings Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Jun 2025
8 Goldings Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Apr 2025
36 Goldings Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Sept 2023
34 Goldings Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Oct 2022
16 Goldings Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
ME19 4SL
Forest Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.