Get started10 Goldings Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4BE). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £641,000 is 19.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£467/sq ft) was about 94.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 107 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 22 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Lawful Development Certificate Proposed: single storey rear extension to existing house
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£641,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 19 years.
£538,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 10 Goldings Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,028
Street avg £3,917
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2016Most recent
£538,000
+27.4%over 3 years6 September 2013
£422,250
+87.7%over 12 years30 April 2001
£225,000
+35.6%over 3 years22 December 1997
£165,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4BE: £670,000 (2025–2022).
19 Goldings Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Jun 2025
8 Goldings Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Apr 2025
36 Goldings Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Sept 2023
34 Goldings Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Oct 2022
16 Goldings Close Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
ME19 4GB
Forest Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.