Get started44 Chestnut Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coxheath, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4QX). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £379,000 is 31.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 71.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £287,500.
44 Chestnut Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 17 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 17 years.
44 Chestnut Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,938
Street avg £3,517
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

15 June 2020Most recent
£287,500
+23.4%over 4 years5 February 2016
£233,000
+53.3%over 12 years8 December 2003
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4QX: £367,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
ME17 4JZ
Pembroke Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Coxheath Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.