Get started58 Duke Of York Way is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coxheath, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4GT). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. At 47 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (47–140 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 35 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 25.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold March 2022 for £166,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
58 Duke Of York Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
58 Duke Of York Way's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 13 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 58 Duke Of York Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,532
Street avg £3,051
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2022Most recent
£166,000
+7.1%over 3 years23 November 2018
£155,000
+3.3%over 9 years31 July 2009
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4GT: £318,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
ME17 4JZ
Spice Lounge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Coxheath Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.