Get started5 Brantwood Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Salford (M7 4EN). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 104 m² it sits well below the postcode median (211 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £632,000 is 27% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 64% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £497,500 in June 2019.
5 Brantwood Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2026
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Demolition of existing extension, two storey side and rear, single storey rear extension, loft conversion with dormer to the rear, porch to the front, boundary fence and decking area to the rear.
5 Brantwood Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£632,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£497,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Brantwood Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,784
Street avg £2,476
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 199 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Park Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

19 June 2019Most recent
£497,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M7 4EN: £350,000 (2020–2014).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 9.9 t/year
M7 4LQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Broughton Jewish Cassel Fox Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB