Get started427a is an end-of-terrace house in Salford (M7 4ED). It has a recorded floor area of 14 m² (around 151 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 14 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 13–410 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Salford HPI: 15.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 60.3% below the 2018 sale of £345,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,289/sq ft) was about 1400.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 14 m² it sits well below the postcode median (34 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
427a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
427a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.7% per year over 18 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 15.7% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 427a stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 63 (D)
Floor Area
14 m²
Street avg 40 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Northumberland Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

16 April 2018Most recent
£345,000
+1368.1%over 18 years23 November 1999
£23,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M7 4ED: £215,000 (2023–2002).
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
M7 4UQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Brentnall Academy. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB