Get started39 Ashbourne Grove is a semi-detached house in Salford (M7 4DB). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in March 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Salford HPI: 14% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 sits 65.6% above the 2007 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 25.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2020. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
39 Ashbourne Grove ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Nov 2023
Proposed loft conversion with front and rear dormers with roof window and removal of chimney
39 Ashbourne Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.0% per year over 12 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 14.0% per year over 12 years.
39 Ashbourne Grove outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,938
Street avg £1,960
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bristol Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

19 March 2007Most recent
£250,000
+594.4%over 11 years15 March 1996
£36,000
-30.1%over 1 year7 March 1995
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M7 4DB: £400,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
M7 4QH
Closest school
0.3 km
Brentnall Academy. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.