Get startedFlat 7 is a two-bedroom detached house in Salford (M7 1NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony. At 56 m² this is the 8th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 12 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
It hasn't traded since June 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Flat 7's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£146,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Flat 7 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,624
Street avg £2,699
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Muriel Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2007Most recent
£146,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M7 1NQ: £155,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
M7 1RY
Closest school
0.4 km
River View Community Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB