Get started5 Athenian Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Salford (M7 1JR). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in June 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced Salford HPI: 12.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 sits 143.8% above the 2005 sale of £105,000. At 79 m² it's 25.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Athenian Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.8% per year over 8 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 12.8% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 5 Athenian Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,329
Street avg £2,533
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nelson Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

28 June 2005Most recent
£105,000
+130.8%over 2 years18 October 2002
£45,500
+19.7%over 5 years24 January 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M7 1JR: £164,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
M7 1JR
Closest school
0.4 km
River View Community Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.