Get started19 Athenian Gardens is a semi-detached house in Salford (M7 1JR). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Salford HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 40.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 73.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2020 for £135,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Price for 19 Athenian Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 19 years.
£135,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 19 years.
19 Athenian Gardens outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,377
Street avg £2,383
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nelson Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

24 July 2020Most recent
£135,500
+83.2%over 16 years28 May 2004
£73,950
+68.1%over 1 year20 February 2003
£44,000
+33.3%over 2 years16 February 2001
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M7 1JR: £164,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
M7 1LZ
Closest school
0.4 km
River View Community Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.