Get startedFlat D is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 8AL). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 6 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since October 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 50% above the 2004 sale of £89,995.
Flat D ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Flat D valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£89,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Flat D runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,607
Street avg £1,341
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manchester Communication Academy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Manchester Communication Academy. 48 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2004Most recent
£89,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 8AL: £110,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
M40 8DE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB