Get startedFlat B is an end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M40 8AL). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in December 2004. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 42.5% above the 2004 sale price.
Flat B valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£86,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Flat B outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,611
Street avg £1,341
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manchester Communication Academy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Manchester Communication Academy. 48 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2004Most recent
£86,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 8AL: £110,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
M40 8AL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB