Get started29 Berkshire Road is a semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 7NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2020) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 is 30.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 15.3% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £297,950 in October 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£297,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
29 Berkshire Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,257
Street avg £2,824
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 87 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Nearest stop
0.3 km
New Allen Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Park View Community Primary Academy. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

30 October 2020Most recent
£297,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 7NQ: £309,995 (2025–2020).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 5 years
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB