Get started7 Carmody Close is a semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 7LS). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 sits 79% above the 2015 sale of £142,995. Last sold in June 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
7 Carmody Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2025
7 Carmody Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£142,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 7 Carmody Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,607
Street avg £1,945
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 95 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Varley Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Park View Community Primary Academy. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

26 June 2015Most recent
£142,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 7LS: £195,000 (2025–2015).
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 9 years
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB