Get started8 Darton Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 7DL). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2015) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 sits 64.4% above the 2015 sale of £110,675. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in May 2015. At 71 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 11 EPCs).
8 Darton Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2025
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£110,675
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Darton Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,559
Street avg £1,670
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 85 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Varley Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Park View Community Primary Academy. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

8 May 2015Most recent
£110,675
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 7DL: £150,555 (2023–2016).
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 8 years
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB