Get started17 Darton Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M40 7DL). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 sits 50.3% above the 2023 sale of £120,400. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £120,400.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£120,400
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 17 Darton Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,468
Street avg £1,688
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Varley Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Park View Community Primary Academy. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

27 February 2023Most recent
£120,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 7DL: £150,555 (2019–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB