Get started9 Clovelly Street is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 1NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 sits 91.3% above the 2021 sale of £80,000. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £80,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Clovelly Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 19 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 9 Clovelly Street stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
65 (D)
Street avg 63 (D)
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 74 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Loring Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints C of E Primary School. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2021Most recent
£80,000
+2.6%over 15 years20 July 2006
£78,000
+73.3%over 2 years20 October 2003
£45,000
+200.0%over 9 months31 January 2003
£15,000
-66.7%over 10 months14 April 2002
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 1NQ: £128,000 (2024–2004).
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.