Get startedApartment 3 is an end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M40 1NF). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 61 m² this is the 8th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity.
Across 2013–2023, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with Manchester's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 74.3% above the 2023 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 21.7% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £70,000 in April 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Apartment 3 changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£70,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Apartment 3 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,148
Street avg £1,637
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Assheton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 April 2023Most recent
£70,000
+40.0%3 March 2023
£50,000
-43.0%over 5 years22 May 2017
£87,750
+25.4%over 3 years16 December 2013
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 1NF: £97,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
M40 1NF
St Wilfrid's CofE Junior and Infant School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.