Get startedApartment 1 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 1NF). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 46 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (46–82 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (56 versus a best of 74). The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 37.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (66 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £85,610.
Apartment 1 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 9 years.
£85,610
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 9 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Apartment 1 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,861
Street avg £1,586
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Assheton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

12 July 2023Most recent
£85,610
+22.3%over 9 years27 January 2014
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 1NF: £97,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
M40 1NF
St Wilfrid's CofE Junior and Infant School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.