Get started3 Lynthorpe Road is a semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 0JT). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 sits 456.4% above the 2003 sale of £33,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£36/sq ft) was about 64.3% below the postcode norm.
3 Lynthorpe Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2025
3 Lynthorpe Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£33,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Lynthorpe Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£387
Street avg £962
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moston Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Margaret Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

20 June 2003Most recent
£33,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0JT: £80,000 (2017–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB