Get started356 St Marys Road is a semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 95.8% above the 2018 sale of £95,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 89.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 11 EPCs). Last sale on file: £95,500 in May 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
356 St Marys Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£95,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
356 St Marys Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,447
Street avg £774
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nuthurst Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School Moston. 39 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2018Most recent
£95,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0DB: £80,000 (2020–2004).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB