Get started22 Ogden Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Swinton, Manchester, Manchester (M27 5AU). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2019 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 sits 50.9% above the 2020 sale of £171,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 106.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £171,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£171,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 22 Ogden Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,036
Street avg £1,415
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walshaw Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Deans Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2020Most recent
£171,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M27 5AU: £172,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
M27 5ZP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB