Get started5 Ogden Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Swinton, Manchester, Manchester (M27 5AU). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2018. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 24.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 123.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £171,000.
5 Ogden Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 28 years.
£171,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 28 years.
5 Ogden Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £1,404
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walshaw Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Deans Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2025Most recent
£171,000
+128.2%over 21 years25 March 2004
£74,950
+27.0%6 February 2004
£59,000
+81.5%over 7 years31 January 1997
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M27 5AU: £175,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
M27 5PH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.