Get started15 Ogden Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Swinton, Manchester, Manchester (M27 5AU). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 sits 76.8% above the 2017 sale of £129,500. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017).
15 Ogden Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 10 years.
£129,500
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 15 Ogden Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,107
Street avg £1,464
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walshaw Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Deans Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 October 2017Most recent
£129,500
+21.0%over 9 years20 November 2007
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M27 5AU: £172,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
M27 5ZP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB